Home FOOTBALL See which Dallas-area football teams can clinch a playoff berth this week

See which Dallas-area football teams can clinch a playoff berth this week

5
0


There are still three weeks remaining in the regular season for UIL football teams, and next week we will begin sorting through all of the complicated tiebreaker scenarios such as head-to-head and plus and minus points that factor into determining playoff berths.

For this week, here is a look at teams that can lock up playoff spots in Week 9 just based on the records in the standings. All four playoff berths in District 7-5A Division II could be determined by the time this week is over.

Arlington Bowie: In with a win over Fort Worth Paschal.

Arlington Martin: In with a win over Fort Worth Trimble Tech.

Arlington Lamar: In with a win over Arlington Sam Houston AND with losses by Paschal and North Crowley.

Southlake Carroll: In with a win over Keller Central AND a loss by EITHER Northwest Eaton or Keller.

Flower Mound Marcus: In with a win over Flower Mound AND a loss by Irving MacArthur.

Cedar Hill: In with a win over South Grand Prairie.

DeSoto: In with a win over Mansfield Summit.

Duncanville: In with a win over W.T. White AND a loss by EITHER Lake Highlands or Richardson.

Allen: In with a win over McKinney Boyd.

Longview: In with a win over North Mesquite AND a loss by Mesquite Horn.

Sign up for our FREE HS newsletter!

Subscribe today for as little as $5 a month!

Birdville: In with a win over Carrollton Newman Smith.

Denton Ryan: In with a win over Carrollton R.L. Turner.

Frisco Lone Star: In with a win over Frisco Centennial.

Highland Park: In with a win over Sunset.

The winner of Friday’s Lancaster vs. Mansfield Timberview game clinches a playoff spot.

Aledo: In with a win over Waco University.

Burleson Centennial: In with a win over Joshua.

Red Oak: In with a win over Conrad.

Seagoville: In with a win over South Oak Cliff.

Frisco: It doesn’t play this week, but it can clinch a playoff spot with losses by Frisco Reedy and Princeton.

Denton Braswell: In with a win over Princeton AND a loss by Frisco Reedy.

Denison: In with a win over Frisco Memorial AND losses by Princeton and Frisco Reedy.

Lovejoy: In with a win over Lake Dallas AND losses by Princeton and Frisco Reedy.

Ennis has already clinched a playoff spot.

Corsicana: In with a win over Forney.

Royse City: In with a win over Kaufman AND a loss by North Forney.

Kennedale: In with a win over Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis.

The winner of Friday’s Melissa vs. Argyle game clinches a playoff spot.

Celina: In with a win over Anna.

Alvarado: In with a win over Hillcrest.

Twitter: @DMNGregRiddle





Source link